Former Ride // updated 1975.04.15

Flight to the Moon

Tomorrowland · Magic Kingdom · Walt Disney World

2 changes loggedtracked since 1971

Former Ride · the memorial record

⚰ Permanently closed · Apr 15, 1975operated 4 years · 1971–1975

This ride is gone, but its history stays documented — the full lifetime log is below.

Ride history

the lifetime record
Add to the record

Questions & answers

When did Flight to the Moon open?

Per the documented record, Flight to the Moon at Magic Kingdom opened on Dec 24, 1971.

When did Flight to the Moon last close for refurbishment?

The most recent closure/refurbishment documented for Flight to the Moon is dated Apr 15, 1975: Closed permanently after about three and a half years; the concept felt dated once the real 1969 moon landing had happened, and the theater was re-themed into Mission to Mars, which opened June 7, 1975.

What changed recently on Flight to the Moon?

The latest documented change (documented Apr 15, 1975): Closed permanently after about three and a half years; the concept felt dated once the real 1969 moon landing had happened, and the theater was re-themed into Mission to Mars, which opened June 7, 1975.

How many changes are on record for Flight to the Moon?

2 documented changes, dating back to 1971 — the fan-kept ride changelog nobody else keeps.

Cite this page

Citing the record on a wiki or forum? Copy the reference below.